LEADING LADIES
Birth Name: Lucille Fay LeSueur
A.K.A.: Billie Cassin
Date of Birth: March 23, 1904
Place of Birth: San Antonio, Texas
Date of Death: May 10, 1977
Place of Death: New York, New York
Cause of Death: cancer
Spouses:  Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.; Franchot Tone;
             Phillip Terry; Alfred Steele
Recommended Link:
Lynn's Tribute to Joan Crawford

Joan Crawford was Robert Montgomery's most frequent
co-star; Crawford was leading lady in 6 films with Bob.
They were:
Untamed (1929); Our Blushing Brides (1930);
Letty Lynton (1932); Forsaking All Others (1934); No More
Ladies (1935) and The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (1937).
JOAN CRAWFORD
NORMA SHEARER
Birth Name: Edith Norma Shearer
Date of Birth: August 10, 1902
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Date of Death: June 12, 1983
Place of Death: Woodland Hills, California
Cause of Death: pneumonia
Spouses: Irving Thalberg; Martin Arrouge
Recommended Link:
Shearer Sophistication

Norma Shearer co-starred with Robert Montgomery in 5
films (a three-way tie for second place with Rosalind
Russell and Madge Evans.) They were:
Their Own Desire
(1929);
The Divorcee (1930); Strangers May Kiss (1931);
Private Lives (1931) and Riptide (1934).
ROSALIND RUSSELL
Date of Birth: June 4, 1907
Place of Birth: Waterbury, Connecticut
Date of Death: November 28, 1976
Place of Death: Los Angeles, California
Cause of Death: cancer
Spouse: Frederick Brisson
Recommended Link:
Rosalind Russell's Homepages

Rosalind Russell ties for second place with Norma
Shearer and Madge Evans for most-frequent co-star.
Russell starred with Robert Montgomery in 5 films. They
were:
Forsaking All Others (1934); Trouble For Two
(1936);
Night Must Fall (1937); Live, Love and Learn
(1937) and
Fast and Loose (1939).
MADGE EVANS
Birth Name: Margherita Evans
Date of Birth: July 1, 1909
Place of Birth: New York, New York
Date of Death: April 26, 1981
Place of Death: Oakland, New Jersey
Cause of Death: cancer
Spouse: Sidney Kingsley

Madge Evans co-starred in 5 films with Robert Montgomery.
They were:
Lovers Courageous (1932); Hell Below (1933);
Made on Broadway (1933); Fugitive Lovers (1934) and
Piccadilly Jim (1936).
ANITA PAGE
Birth Name: Anita Pomares
Date of Birth: August 4, 1910
Place of Birth: Flushing, New York
Spouses: Nacio Herb Brown; Herschel House
Recommended Link:
Anita Page - photo gallery

Anita Page was in 4 films with Robert Montgomery. They
were:
Our Blushing Brides (1930); Free and Easy (1930);
War Nurse (1930) and The Easiest Way (1931). However,
in 2 of them Page was not the star (
Brides and Way); and
in 1 Montgomery was not the star (
Free).
MYRNA LOY
Birth Name: Myrna Williams
Date of Birth: August 2, 1905
Place of Birth: Helena, Montana
Date of Death: December 14, 1993
Place of Death: New York, New York
Cause of Death: during surgery
Spouses: Arthur Hornblow, Jr.; John Hertz, Jr.;
           Gene Markey; Howland H. Sergeant
Recommeded Link:
The Myrna Loy Center

Myrna Loy starred in 3 films with Robert Montgomery.
They were:
When Ladies Meet (1933); Night Flight
(1933) and
Petticoat Fever (1936).
HELEN HAYES
Birth Name: Helen Brown
Date of Birth: October 10, 1900
Place of Birth: Washington, D.C.
Date of Death: March 17, 1993
Place of Death: Nyack, New York
Cause of Death: heart failure
Spouse: Charles MacArthur
Recommended Link:
Helen Hayes at CMG Worldwide

Helen Hayes was in 3 films with Robert Montgomery.
They were:
Another Language (1933); Night Flight
(1933) and
Vanessa: Her Love Story (1935).
MARION DAVIES
Birth Name: Marion Cecelia Douras
Date of Birth: January 3, 1897
Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York
Date of Death: September 22, 1961
Place of Death: Los Angeles, California
Cause of Death: cancer
Spouse: Horace G. Brown
Recommended Link:
The Marion Davies Homepage

Marion Davies starred in 3 films with Robert Montgomery.
The films were:
Blondie of the Follies (1932); Going
Hollywood (1933) and Ever Since Eve (1937). Montgomery
only has a cameo in
Going Hollywood.
DOROTHY SEBASTIAN
Date of Birth: April 26, 1906
Place of Birth: Birmingham, Alabama
Date of Death: April 8, 1957
Place of Death: Woodland Hills, California
Cause of Death: cancer
Spouses: William "Hopalong Cassidy" Boyd; Herman Shapiro
Recommended Link:
Dorothy Sebastian - photo gallery

Dorothy Sebastian and Robert Montgomery were in 3 films
together:
The Single Standard (1929); Our Blushing Brides
(1929) and
Free and Easy (1930). Sebastian is a featured
player in
The Single Standard and Montgomery is an extra.
The ladies are listed in order of frequency as
Montgomery's co-star.
CONTINUE TO PAGE TWO
HOME
Earl of Hollywood

WHAT'S NEW
Site Updates

BIOGRAPHY
RM Bio

FILMOGRAPHY
Films of RM

PHOTOS
Portraits, Candids,
Stills, Family, Covers

ROBERT
MONTGOMERY
PRESENTS
TV Series

BOB'S BEWITCHING
DAUGHTER:
Elizabeth Montgomery

THE SON ALSO RISES:
Robert Montgomery, Jr.

ALL IN THE FAMILY:
Elizabeth Allen &
Martha-Bryan Allen

PRINT THE LEGEND
Vintage Articles

RADIO DAYS
Radio Appearances

BRIGHT LIGHTS
OF BROADWAY
Broadway Appearances

BOB AT HOME
Pictorial of Homes

LEADING LADIES
Co-stars

THE ONES THAT
GOT AWAY
Unrealized Projects

STORE
Purchase
Videos/DVDs, Etc.

WANTED PAGE
Stuff I'm looking for

LINKS
Best of the web

GUESTBOOK
Leave your message

SITE MAP
Guide to exploring the
site

CONTACT THE
WEBMASTER