LEADING LADIES - PAGE 2
ANN HARDING
Birth Name: Dorothy Walton Gatley
Date of Birth: August 7, 1901
Place of Birth: Houston, Texas
Date of Death: September 1, 1981
Place of Death: Sherman Oaks, California
Spouses: Harry Bannister; Werner Janssen
Recommended Link:
Denny Jackson's Ann Harding Page

With Montgomery in When Ladies Meet (1933) and
Biography of a Bachelor Girl (1935).
VIRGINIA BRUCE
Birth Name: Helen Virginia Briggs
Date of Birth: September 29, 1910
Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date of Death: February 24, 1982
Place of Death: Woodland Hills, California
Spouses: John Gilbert; J. Walter Ruben; Ali Ipar

With Montgomery in
Yellow Jack (1938) and The First
Hundred Years (1938).
GRETA GARBO
Birth Name: Greta Lovisa Gustafson
Date of Birth: September 18, 1905
Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden
Date of Death: April 15, 1990
Place of Death: New York, New York
Recommended Link:
Greta Garbo - The Ultimate Star

With Montgomery in The Single Standard (1929)
(Montgomery is an extra in this) and
Inspiration (1931).
LEILA HYAMS
Date of Birth: May 1, 1905
Place of Birth: New York, New York
Date of Death: December 4, 1977
Place of Death: Bel Air, California
Spouse: Phil Berg
Recommended Link:
shillPages - Leila Hyams - photos

With Montgomery in The Big House (1930) and Sins of
the Children (1930).
DOROTHY JORDAN
Date of Birth: August 9, 1908
Place of Birth: Clarksville, Tennessee
Date of Death: December 7, 1988
Place of Death: Los Angeles, California
Cause of Death: heart failure
Spouse: Merian C. Cooper

With Montgomery in
Love in the Rough (1930) and
Shipmates (1931).
AUDREY TOTTER
Date of Birth: December 20, 1918
Place of Birth: Joliet, Illinois
Recommended Link:
The Audrey Totter Homepage

With Montgomery in The Lady in the Lake (1947) and
The Saxon Charm (1948).
CONSTANCE CUMMINGS
Birth Name: Constance Halverstadt
Date of Birth: May 15, 1910
Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington
Spouse: Benn W. Levy

With Montgomery in
Talking Screen Snapshots
(1932) (this is a short) and
Busman's Honeymoon
(1940).
TALLULAH
BANKHEAD
Faithless (1932)
CAROLE
LOMBARD
Mr. and Mrs.
Smith (1941)
INGRID
BERGMAN
Rage in Heaven
(1941)
BETTE DAVIS
June Bride (1948)
JANET GAYNOR
Three Loves
Has Nancy
(1938)
IRENE DUNNE
Unfinished
Business (1941)
SUSAN HAYWARD
The Saxon Charm
(1948)
MAUREEN
O'SULLIVAN
Hide-Out (1934)
EVELYN KEYES
Here Comes Mr.
Jordan (1941)
ANN BLYTH
Once More, My
Darling (1949)
CONSTANCE
BENNETT
The Easiest Way
(1931)
DONNA REED
They Were
Expendable
(1945)
ELIZABETH ALLAN
The Mystery of
Mister X (1934)
WANDA
HENDRIX
Ride the Pink
Horse (1947)
RITA JOHNSON
Here Comes Mr.
Jordan (1941)
JOAN BENNETT
Three Live
Ghosts (1929)
These ladies appeared in two films with Robert Montgomery.
The following ladies appeared in one film with Robert Montgomery.
IRENE PURCELL
The Man in
Possession
(1931)
NORA GREGOR
-But the Flesh is
Weak
(1932)
BILLIE DOVE
Blondie of the
Follies (1932)
SALLY EILERS
Made on
Broadway (1933)
HOME
Earl of Hollywood

WHAT'S NEW
Site Updates

BIOGRAPHY
RM Bio

FILMOGRAPHY
Films of RM

PHOTOS
Portraits, Candids,
Stills, Family, Covers

ROBERT
MONTGOMERY
PRESENTS
TV Series

BOB'S BEWITCHING
DAUGHTER:
Elizabeth Montgomery

THE SON ALSO RISES:
Robert Montgomery, Jr.

ALL IN THE FAMILY:
Elizabeth Allen &
Martha-Bryan Allen

PRINT THE LEGEND
Vintage Articles

RADIO DAYS
Radio Appearances

BRIGHT LIGHTS
OF BROADWAY
Broadway Appearances

BOB AT HOME
Pictorial of Homes

LEADING LADIES
Co-stars

THE ONES THAT
GOT AWAY
Unrealized Projects

STORE
Purchase
Videos/DVDs, Etc.

WANTED PAGE
Stuff I'm looking for

LINKS
Best of the web

GUESTBOOK
Leave your message

SITE MAP
Guide to exploring the
site

CONTACT THE
WEBMASTER
SALLY STARR
So This Is
College (1929)
JUNE WALKER
War Nurse(1930)
PATRICIA
WAYNE
Your Witness
(1950)